Flooding update

Below is an update regarding the adverse weather conditions in Milton Keynes.

The attached briefing has been prepared to provide an update regarding the current situation and preparations for the anticipated heavy rain this coming weekend this will be sent out shortly to ward members, parishes and other stakeholders to support the council’s proactive approach to weather conditions.

WEATHER UPDATE

Largely dry this afternoon with spells of sunshine. Dry after dusk with clear periods, although cloud will steadily thicken from the west through the course of the evening with rain edging in after around 2200. The rain will then be heavy in places after midnight and it will become rather windy, although turning dry and clear again later. RSTs above zero. Tomorrow morning will be windy with bright or sunny spells. We are expecting a band of rain to cross MK with a duration of approximately 3 hours this will produce an estimated 15 to 20mm of rain during that period.

RIVER UPDATE

There are flood warnings on the Rivers Ivel, Ouzel, Upper Gt Ouse and Gt Ouse catchments including Newport Pagnell. For further details of flood warnings the Environment Agency website Shoothills FloodAlerts gives the most up to date information. Or alternatively follow this link; http://www.shoothill.com/FloodMap/ Officers have inspected the rivers at Newport Pagnell, Olney, Stony Stratford during today and will continue to monitor throughout the weekend.

CURRENT FLOODING UPDATE – MILTON KEYNES

Friday 10th February

We have a number of roads currently flooded and closed on the network in Milton Keynes these are ; · V7 Saxon Street (H4 Dansteed Way to H5 Portway) Southbound · Little Linford Lane – Newport Pagnell · Gayhurst to Weston Underwood Road (West of the Ravenstone Mill turn) · Riverside – Newport Pagnell We have 2 underpasses currently flooded and closed with diversions, these are ; · Underpass under H3 between Stantonbury and Linford Wood (adj. to Soskin Drive) · Underpass at Queen Eleanor St – Stony Stratford We also have a number of roads – mainly in the rural network that have water draining across and along but do not warrant anything more than monitoring. The main source of the water is run-off from adjacent farmers fields. We have inspected Lavendon, Stoke Goldington and Tathall End today which have all experienced flooding problems in the past. All watercourses are currently flowing well and all contained within bank, with indication that they can accept further capacity. We have also received in the order of 20 calls from across Milton Keynes in the last 24 hrs from the public and have investigated all of these and actioned as necessary based on priority. Some will just be monitored and residents have been given numbers for the emergency service in the event the situation warrants further action i.e. sandbags.

RESOURCE ON CALL

We receive continual weather updates throughout the week (incl. out of hours), we have direct links into the Environment Agency Regional Incident Office in order to enable co-ordination of agency responses. In addition we have a team of Highways Duty Officers on call (24 hrs) and an emergency crew. We are able to call on the services of additional support should events escalate such as tankers , tree surgeons and additional labour. Liaison with the emergency services will as always be part of our out of hours responsibility and we will co-ordinate with them as required We have pre-loaded a lorry with sandbags and have additional road signs in the event we need to close further sections of the network. If the river and surface water flooding does escalate a decision to involve Emergency Planning may be taken, this will allow further resource to assist and to take a more strategic co-ordination role if required.

In the event that any assistance is needed the councils emergency service is contactable through the Central Alarm call centre on 01908 226699 (24 hours)

Regards Andy Dickinson

Highways Network Co-ordinator Highways Team

Read more

Fishermead/Springfield Underpass Fire

Below is an update, following yesterdays closure of the V8 between Fishermead and Springfield.

At 0445 yesterday morning an intense car fire was started in the underpass at the above location [Fishermead and Springfield North]. There is damage to the red way and underpass. The V8 South bound was closed due to this damage and to allow for road and bridge inspections to take place. The initial inspections were completed yesterday with additional bridge testing to take place by our bridges team. As of this morning the V8 South bound and redway is still closed with diversions in place. Additional testing will need to take place and once timescales are confirmed this can be shared.

During today we will be looking at options to open at least the inner lane of the V8 to allow traffic to flow along this route. This will leave the outer lane and red way closed with appropriate signage on approach.

Read more
Support Me

If you would like to get involved with my work locally and support me, please get in touch here. I would love to hear from you.

Contact

Please use the contact form here to get in touch with me. Please remember to provide as many details as possible, including your name, issue and your contact details.